General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Notice

What is the GDPR?

The GDPR forms part of the data protection regime in the UK, together with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). The main provisions of this apply, like the GDPR, from 25 May 2018.

This guide refers to the DPA 2018 where it is relevant includes links to relevant sections of the GDPR itself, to other ICO guidance and to guidance produced by the EU’s Article 29 Working Party – now the European Data Protection Board (EDPB)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

Mark international U.K ltd Details:

Mark International U.K ltd is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The registered address is:

8 Shoplatch
Shrewsbury
SY1 1HF
United Kingdom

The information that you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your personal data will be collected and processed for the purpose of allowing you to make an enquiry to Mark International Consultancy to request a prospectus, additionally where you have consented, processed for the purposes of the Consultancy updating you in relation to open days, events and news updates.

Mark International Consultancy will use your personal data to process your enquiry, to send you an electronic or hard copy prospectus, to communicate with you to provide you with information relating to your enquiry, or for statistical purposes and internal reporting.

We may share your personal data with other internal departments including with relevant academic departments, marketing and admissions. Where your personal data is shared internally, this will be in order to allow us to process your request and to send you marketing communications, if you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

Our consultancy will not disclose your personal data to any external third party, other than as set out above and/or where you have given us permission to do so, unless we are required to do so by law.

The personal data that you provide the Mark International Consultancy will be held by Mark International U.K ltd in compliance with our Retention Schedule.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, our Consultancy must establish a legal basis for processing your personal data and communicate this to you. The legal basis for processing your personal data for responding to your enquiry or prospectus request is that processing is necessary for the purposes of Public Task pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. The legal basis for processing your data for marketing purposes is based on the consent of the data subject.

Your right of access to your personal data

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email [email protected]

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Your other rights as a data subject:

The GDPR provides you, as a data subject, with a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing, have inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold about you rectified, a right to erasure, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, to object to certain processing activities and to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way we process your personal data.

Changes to our privacy notice:

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page and inform data subjects of this change.

Who do I contact if I want to know more?

For further information about your right to access information we hold about you, or to make a complaint about the way in which we are handling your personal information please email the  Governance and Information Compliance Team.

If you are not satisfied with our response or wish to raise a complaint with our supervisory body, please visit the Information Commissioner’s UK Office.